Harrogate School Sports Partnership is one of 9 areas in North Yorkshire who have a School Games Organiser funded to deliver Level 2 School Games Competitions, the top teams from their Area School Games Competitions will represent their School Games area in the North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games Competitions, these competitions are delivered throughout the year, they are delivered through the following events with North Yorkshire Sport co-ordinate the North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games in conjunction with the School Games Organisers,

If your school has progressed through the Harrogate School Sports Partnerships Level 2 School Games Competitions then please click here to go through to the North Yorkshire website to register and download the rules for the next level

North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games Winter stand alone Competitions

SportAge groupNumber of teamsVenueDateDeadline for entriesHarrogate School Sports Partnership representatives
Sportshall AthleticsYear 5 / 61 teamCatterick Leisure CentreFebruary 2019Mid Feb
X CountryYear 3/4/5/6
Special Schools
Top 8 runners from each raceDalby ForestTuesday 26th March 2019Friday 15th March 2019
Outdoor Sports FestivalYear 5 / 620 childrenDalby ForestTuesday 26th March 2019Friday 15th March 2019

North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games Spring Multi-Sport Competitions

SportAge groupNumber of teamsVenueDateDeadline for entriesHarrogate School Sports Partnership representatives
NetballYear 7
1 teamQueen Margaret'sTuesday 9th April 2019Monday 1st April 2019
Inclusive Swimming GalaPrimary
1 teamQueen Margaret'sTuesday 9th April 2019Monday 1st April 2019
Change4Life FestivalYear 3/420 childrenQueen Margaret'sTuesday 9th April 2019Monday 1st April 2019
DanceKS 3/4Queen Margaret'sTuesday 9th April 2019Monday 1st April 2019

North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games Quad- Kids Competition

SportAge groupNumber of teamsVenueDateDeadline for entriesHarrogate School Sports Partnership representatives
Quad-Kids Year 1/2
1 teamUni of York/York St JohnWednesday 26th June 2019Wednesday 19th June 2019
Quad-Kids 3/4 Inclusion1 teamUni of York/York St JohnWednesday 26th June 2019Wednesday 19th June 2019
Quad-Kids 3/4 Primary1 teamUni of York/York St JohnWednesday 26th June 2019Wednesday 19th June 2019
Quad-Kids Small Schools Event

2 teamsUni of York/York St JohnWednesday 26th June 2019Wednesday 19th June 2019

North Yorkshire Level 3 School Games Summer Multisport Competitions

SportAge groupNumber of teamsVenueDateDeadline for entriesHarrogate School Sports Partnership representatives
Quicksticks HockeySmall Schools
Year 3/4
1 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Quicksticks Hockey
(2 teams)
Year 3/4 2 teamsQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Tri Golf Year 3/42 teamsQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
CricketYear 5/61 teamQueen Margaret'sSunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
DodgeballYear 7/8/91 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Rugby MegaFestYear 5/61 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
NetballYear 5/61 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Mini Red TennisYear 3/41 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Inclusive BocciaKS 31 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Inclusive DodgeballKS 31 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019
Inclusive BasketballKS 31 teamQueen Margaret's Sunday 7th July 2019Friday 28th June 2019

The count down begins to the North Yorkshire Level 3 Summer School Games: